Exam Results~!

Wow! It's been a while since I updated my blog. I guess being at home I just lazed about and was more preoccupied with house chores, and didn't bother much to blog.

Well, my first post back here would be as the title suggests~ My exam results!!

I have to say I was completely blown away with my results for my 5th semester. It was the highest I have ever gotten thus far! Yay me! XD. My highest GPA ever recorded was a 3.55 for my Matriculation 1st semester exams. But this time, guess what? I achieved 3.61!!! I was in shock when I checked my results~ XD

I was super happy at first and when my dad asked and I told him about it, guess what he said "Err, you can't get 4.00 ka? It's a little disappointing" *sulk* I immediately went into a sulky mood. I didn't even talk to him after that. I just took my tab and went into my room; ignoring him for the rest of the day. Lol. But he tried to make amends the next day (Probably because my mum saw me cry after he said it) and though I still couldn't forgive him, I accepted the olive branch~ Hmm...Typical of my parents.

Shoving that aside~ I was super happy with my grades ^.^. I have to admit though, I didn't concentrate much on the exams this time round. Huhu. Probably because I was alone in my room most of the time and I had something else on my mind. Lol. I think my besties would know what. Haha!

I'm glad it all turned out amazingly well though~ I cannot have been any happier with my GPA this semester~ Thanks to this, my CGPA went up from 3.39 to 3.43. Alleluia! Praise the Lord! Yay! It's a big motivation for me to do extremely well for my upcoming industrial training next week and also in my final year exams ^^. I am hoping and aiming to get a first-class degree~ So, who knows? ^^. I am extremely grateful and thankful to God for guiding me through my exams. May the Lord continue to shine his blessings onto me~ 

0 comments:

Post a Comment


up